top of page

Verbatim Text Sound Expo was conceived during the first year of the pandemic, with the intention of bringing together local small presses and record labels in an outdoor space to learn about each others’ work and trade books and tapes. Since then, it has grown into an annual day-long market and performance festival featuring Hudson Valley & Catskills-based small presses and record labels. The market is accompanied by a schedule of performance across disciplines: poetry, avant-garde music, sound art, and hybrid text-sound experiments. It is a gathering of poets, soundmakers, fabulists, singers, and sprechstimmers, moving between & across domains of text and noise.

Admission to this event is FREE. We hope you leave with loads of new books and tapes so as to show your support  for local, independent, and DIY purveyors of all things weird and wonderful

Food and beverages will be available for purchase on site throughout the day

PRESSES: Belladonna*Collaborative | 18 Owls |  After Hours | Bottle of Smoke |  Future Fields | Pinsapo | Model City | Black Sun Lit | Margevicius/Lanesville Press | 1080 Press | Station Hill | Litmus Press | Arteidolia | Newsstand | Spiral editions | Ugly Duckling Presse | Siglio | PS Hudson | Dispersed Holdings | Field Guide | Most Perfect World 

LABELS: Notice Recordings | Tripticks Tapes | Wave Farm | Infrequent Seams | LCollective | Pogus | Lobby Art | Lily Tapes | FIM | Open Systems | Traced Objects | Neither / Nor | Funhole | winds measure

 

PERFORMANCE SCHEDULE

12:00

Vendors open


1:00-1:20

Wave Farm (Daniel Neumann)
 

1:25-1:55

Most Perfect World (Alexandra Egan)
18 Owls + After Hours (Matt Longabucco, Christine Shan Shan Hou, Ian Dreiblatt) 


2:00-2:20

Neither/Nor (Jonathan Moritz/Mike Pride) 
 

2:35-2:55

Belladonna (Miriam Saperstein)

Arteidolia (Nicodemus Nicoludis)
 

3:00-3:20

Open Systems / Traced Objects (E. Jason Gibbs)
 

3:25-3:45

Litmus (Rachael Wilson)

Black Sun Lit (Erin Fleming) 
 

3:55-4:15

Tripticks Tapes (Chicken Flag) 
 

4:20-4:40

Spiral Editions (Robbie Wing & Ryan Skrabalak)​
Station Hill (Sparrow)


4:50-5:10

FIM (Kelly Bray, Luke Rovinsky, Caleb Duval)
 

5:20-5:40

1080 Press (Madeleine Braun)
P.S. Hudson (Lisa Schonberg)

6:00-6:20

Lobby Art (Ximena Bedoya & riley wong)
 

6:30-6:45

Model City (Mike Basinski)
 

6:50-7:30

Pogus (Tom Law, Cilla Vee) 

Lcollective (Assaf Gidron, Douglas Farrand, Jesse Greenberg, Laura Cetilia, Matt Lau, Teodora Stepančić) 
 

7:30-8:00 BREAK  


8:00-8:20

Notice Recordings (Sam Newsome)


8:30

Pinsapo (Edwin Torres + Alex Waterman  and Gryphon Rue)


9:00

Infrequent Seams (Kamikaze Jones, Steve Swell, James Ilgenfritz, Raven Chacon, Michael TA Thompson) collaboration with Future Fields (Charlotte Stickles, David Fix, Timna Jahoda Kligler, Sayer Mansfield ) 

This project is made possible with funds from the Statewide Community Regrants Program, a regrant program of the New York State Council on the Arts with the support of the Office of the Governor and the New York State Legislature and administered by CREATE Council on the Arts.

bottom of page